Privacy Policy

1 Introduction

‘We’ are Clear Advice Online, a trading style of My Funeral Plan Supermarket Ltd. My Funeral Plan Supermarket Ltd is a company incorporated in England & Wales with company registration number 13135879.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection regulation (GDPR) as it applies in the UK, My Funeral Plan Supermarket Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioners Office under registration number ZA846331.

1.1 Background

My Funeral Plan Supermarket Ltd needs to collect and process personal data about people with whom it deals to carry out its business and provide its services.

The lawful and proper treatment of personal information by My Funeral Plan Supermarket Ltd is extremely important to the success of our business and in order to maintain the confidence of our customers. My Funeral Plan Supermarket Ltd must ensure that it processes personal information lawfully and correctly.

My Funeral Plan Supermarket Ltd fully support compliance with the six principles of the Act which are summarised below:

  • Personal data shall be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals.

  • Personal data shall be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes.

  • Personal data processed must be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

  • Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.

  • Personal data shall be kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed.

  • Personal data shall be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

2 What information do we collect?

The data we collect may include identifiers including but not limited to name, address, email address, date of birth, gender and telephone number. In limited circumstances it may also include private and confidential information and special categories of personal data.

2.1 Information provided by you:

Certain parts of our website may ask you to provide personal information voluntarily: for example, we may ask you to provide your contact details in order to provide you with a quote, receive further marketing communications from us, and/or to submit enquiries to us. The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

Some of the personal information that you provide may include sensitive personal information, such as age-related information, which we need for the purposes of providing an accurate quote for you.

2.2 Information collected automatically:

When you visit our website, we may use ‘cookies’ and similar tracking technology to collect certain information automatically from your device. Specifically, this may include information like your IP address, device type, unique device identification numbers, browser-type, broad geographic location (e.g. city-level location), mobile phone network and other technical information. We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our website, including the pages accessed and links clicked.

Collecting this information enables us to better understand the visitors who come to our website, where they come from, and what content on our website is of interest to them. We use this information for our internal analytical purposes and to improve the quality and relevance of our website to our visitors.

2.3 Information that we obtain from third party sources:

From time to time, we may receive personal information about you from third party sources, but only where we have checked that these third parties either have your consent or are otherwise legally permitted or required to disclose your personal information to us.

3 What do we use your data for?

All data we collect will only be used for the purposes for which it is required. ​​We may use personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing you with a product quote.

  • Arranging a product/plan/policy on your behalf.

  • Administration of that product/plan/policy.

  • Statistical and analytical research.

  • For the prevention, detection and investigation of financial crime, including fraud.

  • Where necessary, to comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

We will rely on one or more of the following legal bases to use your data:

3.1 Contract

Processing is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract. If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).

​3.2 Legitimate interests

The processing is necessary for legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. If we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

​3.3 Consent

In some circumstances, we may be required to obtain your consent to provide you with direct marketing of products and services. Where this requirement applies or where we have sought your consent, we will process your personal data with your consent (see section 7 below for more information about how you may opt-out of marketing communications or withdraw your consent).

4 Who might we share your data with?

4.1 Product providers

We might share your information with third-party providers for the purposes of arranging the product you have expressed an interest in.

We may share your information with our third-parties in order to obtain the quotes you have requested, to arrange any product on your behalf and as otherwise required in order to fulfil our contract with you.

​4.2 Advertising service providers

Your personal information may be used for advertising services provided by advertising service providers such as Google, Facebook, Outbrain and Taboola. We carry out these activities to help us understand customer behaviour, advertise and improve our services for you now and in the future.

​​4.3 Law enforcement & regulatory bodies

Your personal information may also be disclosed to any competent law enforcement body, regulator, government agency, court or other third-party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person.

​4.4 Other entities

We may also share your data with our agents and advisors and with any other corporate entity in our group, including entities that we may acquire or that may acquire us in the future, provided that we inform them that they must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

​We may also share your information with any other person if you have consented to the disclosure.

5 Where do you keep your data?

All data is securely stored on servers operated by us and agencies contracted by us.

We do not transfer your data outside the UK and we comply with the protection offered to you under UK Data Protection laws.

6 How long do we keep your data for?

All data will be retained within our system for no more than 6 years following date of your interaction with us, unless otherwise stated clearly elsewhere.

7 Your rights – access to your data

You have the right to request removal of your personal details from our systems at any time.

​You have the right to ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold about you including call recordings.

​If you would like to (a) access, correct, update or request deletion of your information; or (b) object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided below and state the nature of your request.

​If you believe the information we hold is incorrect please contact us detailing any inaccuracies in that information. We will rectify any inaccuracies immediately.

​You also have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time.

​You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you.

​To opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), then please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Similarly, if we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

8 Copyright

Information on this website may be used for personal and non-commercial purposes only.

You may download, print extracts and/or make copies of materials on this website for your own personal and non-commercial use, providing you acknowledge My Funeral Plan Supermarket Ltd as the source of the information and include a link to our website.

9 Complaints & Contact

You can contact us for any reason, including to make a complaint via email, post or telephone.

​My Funeral Plan Supermarket Ltd

The Copper Room

Trinity Way

Manchester

M3 7BG

0800 488 0963

info@myfuneralplansupermarket.co.uk

Should you have reason to complain please include a broad outline of the nature of your complaint.

​​You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk):

​Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

10 Document Version Control

The current document version is 1.0. A record of previous revisions and related comments is recorded as follows:

10.1 Current version:

Document Version 1.0

Date: 15th January 2021

Comments: New policy document

10.2 Previous versions:

None.